Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Tomcat's /admin is world readable


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Tomcat's /admin is world readable

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of /admin

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The page /admin/contextAdmin/contextAdmin.html
can be accessed.

This permits a possible hacker to add context to your Tomcat
web server, and potentially to read arbitrary files
on this server.

Solution : restrict access to /admin or remove this
context, and do not run TomCat as root.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 1548

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

GS716Tv1 — 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Pro Switch with 2 SFP Ports
$24.5
GS716Tv1 — 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Pro Switch with 2 SFP Ports pictureLot 4x Infineon V23848-M305-C56R 850nm 1.25GB Ethernet GBIC iSFP SFP Transceiver
$4.99
Lot 4x Infineon V23848-M305-C56R 850nm 1.25GB Ethernet GBIC iSFP SFP Transceiver pictureLENOVO 7ZT7A00519 Emulex LPe32002-M2-L 32Gb 2P SFP+ FC Adp
$1500.0
LENOVO 7ZT7A00519 Emulex LPe32002-M2-L 32Gb 2P SFP+ FC Adp pictureLENOVO 7ZT7A00518 QLogic QLE2742 PCIe 32Gb 2P SFP+ FC Adp
$1500.0
LENOVO 7ZT7A00518 QLogic QLE2742 PCIe 32Gb 2P SFP+ FC Adp picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.