Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Tivoli LDACGI Directory Traversal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Tivoli LDACGI Directory Traversal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
IBM Tivoli Directory Traversal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running IBM Tivoli's Directory Server, a lightweight LDAP
server with a web-frontend.

There is a directory traversal issue in the web frontend of this program,
more specifically in the 'ldacgi.exe' CGI. A possible hacker may exploit this
flaw to read arbitrary files on the remote system with the rights of
the web server.

See also : http://www.oliverkarow.de/research/IDS_directory_traversal.txt
Solution : None at this time
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 10841

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW CISCO WS-C2960S-24TD-L 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet 2x10G SFP Switch 2960S NOB
$870.0
NEW CISCO WS-C2960S-24TD-L 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet 2x10G SFP Switch 2960S NOB pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 560SFP+ Adapter 669279-001 665247-001
$120.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 560SFP+ Adapter 669279-001 665247-001 pictureQLogic QLE2562L-Del 0VX60F PCI-E 8Gb Low Profile 2 Port Fiber Channel Card SFP+
$19.99
QLogic QLE2562L-Del 0VX60F PCI-E 8Gb Low Profile 2 Port Fiber Channel Card SFP+ pictureAssortment of 22 Cisco 1GB SFPs LC Fiber Multimode Singlemode
$30.0
Assortment of 22 Cisco 1GB SFPs LC Fiber Multimode Singlemode picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.