Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> TiVo Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

TiVo Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detects a TiVo

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is a personal video recorder (PVR).

Description :

The remote host is a TiVo, a personal video recorder.

Make sure the use of such devices is authorized by your corporate security
policy.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Small Business SGE2010P 48-Ports Managed Switch Stackable
$259.99
Cisco Small Business SGE2010P 48-Ports Managed Switch Stackable pictureCisco SG500X-24P V02 24GE POE+ 375W 4x10GE SFP+
$790.0
Cisco SG500X-24P V02 24GE POE+ 375W 4x10GE SFP+ pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR GENUINE SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR Transceiver SMF Singlemode
$25.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR GENUINE SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR Transceiver SMF Singlemode picturecisco stuff plus
$500.0
cisco stuff plus picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.