Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> TelCondex Simple Webserver Buffer Overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

TelCondex Simple Webserver Buffer Overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for TelCondex Buffer Overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The TelCondex SimpleWebserver is vulnerable to a remote executable
buffer overflow, due to missing length check on the referer-variable
of the HTTP-header.

Solution: Upgrade version 2.13 - http://www.yourinfosystem.de/download/TcSimpleWebServer2000Setup.exe
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 8925

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Matt North

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.