Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain a shell remotely >> TWiki INCLUDE Function Command Execution Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

TWiki INCLUDE Function Command Execution Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for INCLUDE function command execution vulnerability in TWiki

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server includes a CGI script that permits for arbitrary
shell command execution.

Description :

According to its banner, the installed version of TWiki permits an
attacker, by manipulating input to the 'rev' parameter, to execute
arbitrary shell commands on the remote host subject to the rights
of the web server user id.

See also :

http://twiki.org/cgi-bin/view/Codev/SecurityAlertExecuteCommandsWithInclude

Solution :

Apply the appropriate hotfix listed in the vendor advisory.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:R/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14960

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.