Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> TFTP directory traversal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

TFTP directory traversal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to grab a file through TFTP

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote TFTP server can be used to read arbitrary files on the
remote host

Description :

The TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol) is vulnerable to a directory traversal
attack which may permit a possible hacker to read arbitrary files on the remote host
by prepending their names with '../'


Solution :

Disable the remote tftpd daemon, filter incoming traffic to this port, or
run tftpd in a chrooted environment.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 5
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID: 6198, 11582, 11584

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW FACTORY SEALED Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE 2 x 100GE, 8 x 10GE
$7995.0
NEW FACTORY SEALED Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE 2 x 100GE, 8 x 10GE pictureJuniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40
$69.99
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40 pictureJuniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.