Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Sybase SQL Blank Password


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Sybase SQL Blank Password

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Sybase SQL Blank Password

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote Sybase SQL server has the default 'sa' account
enabled without any password.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to execute commands against
the remote host, as well as read your database content.

Solution : disable this account, or set a password to it.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

C2G 39457 INTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE 10GBASE-SR MMF SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE TAA
$99.02
C2G 39457  INTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE 10GBASE-SR MMF SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE TAA pictureCisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module
$184.48
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module pictureD-Link DWS-3160-24TC 20-Port Gigabit Switch, 4 Gigabit Combo BASE-T/SFP Ports
$1829.99
D-Link DWS-3160-24TC 20-Port Gigabit Switch, 4 Gigabit Combo BASE-T/SFP Ports pictureJ9626A J9626-61001 HPE ProCurve 2620-48- 48 Port + 2SFP Switch HPE RENEW F/S
$550.0
J9626A J9626-61001 HPE ProCurve 2620-48- 48 Port + 2SFP Switch  HPE RENEW F/S  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.