Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> RPC >> Sun rpc.cmsd overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Sun rpc.cmsd overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if Sun rpc.cmsd overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote Sun rpc.cmsd has integer overflow problem in xdr_array. A possible hacker
may use this flaw to execute arbitrary code on this host with the rights
rpc.cmsd is running as (typically, root), by sending a specially crafted
request to this service.

Solution : We suggest that you disable this service and apply a new patch.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 5356

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Xue Yong Zhi

Cables, Connectors

A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller
$649.95
A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller pictureLot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01 pictureLot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01 pictureGENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111
$79.99
GENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.