Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SuSE-SA:2004:005: Linux Kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SuSE-SA:2004:005: Linux Kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the Linux Kernel package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SuSE-SA:2004:005 (Linux Kernel).


Another bug in the Kernel's do_mremap() function, which is unrelated to
the bug fixed in SuSE-SA:2004:001, was found by Paul Starzetz.
The do_mremap() function of the Linux Kernel is used to manage
Virtual Memory Areas (VMAs) which includes moving, removing and
resizing of memory areas. To remove old memory areas do_mremap()
uses the function du_munmap() without checking the return value.
By forcing do_munmap() to return an error the memory management of
a process can be tricked into moving page table entries from one VMA
to another. The destination VMA may be protected by a different ACL
which enables a local attacker to gain write access to previous read-only
pages.
The result will be local root access to the system.

Additionally to the bug mentioned above some other bugs were fixed
(depending on architecture) that can cause local denial-of-service
conditions:
- Vicam USB driver: CVE-2004-0075
+ denial-of-service due to problem while
copying data from user to kernel space
- Direct Render Infrastructure: CVE-2004-0003
+ denial-of-service due to integer overflow
+ needs r128 card and console to be exploited
- ncpfs/ncp_lookup: CVE-2004-0010
+ buffer overflow with the probability to
gain root
- execve():
+ malformed elf binaries can lead to a local
denial-of-service attack




Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/2004_05_linux_kernel.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9570, 9690, 9691

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



HP Aruba J9150D 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 850nm 300m MMF LC picture

HP Aruba J9150D 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 850nm 300m MMF LC

$65.00



Cisco Original SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 Multimode Fiber Optical Transceiver Module picture

Cisco Original SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 Multimode Fiber Optical Transceiver Module

$6.63



HP Aruba J4859D 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

HP Aruba J4859D 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$45.00



LOT OF 10 Cisco Original SFP-10G-SR USED picture

LOT OF 10 Cisco Original SFP-10G-SR USED

$57.00



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.90



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 SFP+ Transceiver Module LC-LC 10GE picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 SFP+ Transceiver Module LC-LC 10GE

$14.90



Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm 550m MMF LC picture

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm 550m MMF LC

$16.90



Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transcevier Module 850nm 300m MMF LC IND picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transcevier Module 850nm 300m MMF LC IND

$26.90



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.