Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> SquirrelMail base_uri Parameter Information Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SquirrelMail base_uri Parameter Information Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to change path parameter used by SquirrelMail cookies

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is affected by an
information disclosure issue.

Description :

The version of SquirrelMail installed on the remote fails to check the
origin of the 'base_uri' parameter in the 'functions/strings.php'
script before using it to set the path for its cookies. A possible hacker
may be able to leverage this issue to steal cookies associated with
the affected application provided he has control of a malicious site
within the same domain and PHP's 'register_globals' setting is
enabled.

See also :

http://www.squirrelmail.org/changelog.php

Solution :

Disable PHP's 'register_globals' setting or upgrade to SquirrelMail
1.4.7-CVS or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 1.9
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/I:N/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 17005

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW Netgear GS510TPP GS510TPP-100NAS ProSAFE 8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Smart Managed
$331.59
NEW Netgear GS510TPP GS510TPP-100NAS ProSAFE 8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Smart Managed pictureNEW Netgear GS510TLP GS510TLP-100NAS ProSAFE 8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Smart Managed
$242.42
NEW Netgear GS510TLP GS510TLP-100NAS ProSAFE 8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Smart Managed pictureNEW StarTech SFP1000SXST 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Module - LC Connector
$56.72
NEW StarTech SFP1000SXST 1000BASE-SX MSA Compliant SFP Module - LC Connector pictureNew ZyXEL SFP10GSR SFP+ Module - 1 x 10GBase-SR10 Gbit/s
$156.11
New ZyXEL SFP10GSR SFP+ Module - 1 x 10GBase-SR10 Gbit/s picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.