Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> SparkleBlog SQL Injection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SparkleBlog SQL Injection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of an SQL injection in id parameter

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running SparkleBlog, a web blog manager written in PHP.

The remote version of this software contains a flaw in the file 'journal.php'
which may permit a possible hacker to insert arbitrary SQL statements in the remote
database.

Solution : Upgrade to the newest version of this software or disable it.
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 12272

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Noam Rathaus

Cables, Connectors

JDSU JSH-01LWAA1 SFPP-10GE-LR 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm Transceiver Module 10Gb. Qty
$18.99
JDSU JSH-01LWAA1 SFPP-10GE-LR 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm Transceiver Module 10Gb. Qty pictureJ9008A HP ProCurve E2910 2910 al Series Switch 10GB SFP+ Expansion Module 10GbE
$519.0
J9008A HP ProCurve E2910 2910 al Series Switch 10GB SFP+ Expansion Module 10GbE  pictureLot of 10x Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber 850nm 10-2195-01 Mini-GBIC 4Gbps 4GB
$13.99
Lot of 10x Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber 850nm 10-2195-01 Mini-GBIC 4Gbps 4GB pictureJDSU JSH-01LWAA1-A 10G 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
$18.99
JDSU JSH-01LWAA1-A 10G 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.