Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (sparc) : 114049-14


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (sparc) : 114049-14

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 114049-14

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 114049-14
(SunOS 5.9: NSPR 4.1.6 / NSS 3.3.4.8).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-114049-14-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 27 Juniper WLA532-US Wireless Access Points
$129.99
Lot of 27 Juniper WLA532-US Wireless Access Points pictureJuniper Networks SSG-5-SH, 7- Port Firewall Security Appliance
$64.99
Juniper Networks SSG-5-SH, 7- Port Firewall Security Appliance pictureJuniper Networks 740-011782 1000Base-SX Optical Tranceiver
$20.0
Juniper Networks 740-011782 1000Base-SX Optical Tranceiver  picture740-011783 JUNIPER FTRJ1319P1BTL-J2 FINISAR 1.25GB 1000BASE-LX 1310NM 10KM SMF
$25.0
740-011783 JUNIPER FTRJ1319P1BTL-J2 FINISAR 1.25GB 1000BASE-LX 1310NM 10KM SMF picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.