Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (sparc) : 113273-13


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (sparc) : 113273-13

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 113273-13

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 113273-13
(SunOS 5.9: /usr/lib/ssh/sshd Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-113273-13-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10080, 8628

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM
$17.25
Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Optical Ethernet SFP GLC-LH-SM pictureDell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J
$8.67
Dell Force10 GP-SFP2-1S 1000Base-SX 850nm GBIC SFP Transceiver GF76J 0GF76J pictureHP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+
$65.95
HP NC550SFP 581199-001 Dual Port 10GB Full Height Bracket SFP+ pictureC2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver
$168.59
C2G / Cables To Go 39462 FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.