Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (i386) : 121997-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (i386) : 121997-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 121997-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 121997-02
(SunOS 5.9_x86: S9 perl 5.005_03s CGI.pm and Safe.pm modules Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-121997-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New QNAP Switch QSW-1208-8C-US 12Port Twelve 10GbE SFP+ Ports Unmanaged 10GbE Sw
$691.53
New QNAP Switch QSW-1208-8C-US 12Port Twelve 10GbE SFP+ Ports Unmanaged 10GbE Sw pictureNew QNAP Switch QSW-1208-8C-US 12Port Twelve 10GbE SFP+ Ports Unmanaged 10GbE Sw
$666.59
New QNAP Switch QSW-1208-8C-US 12Port Twelve 10GbE SFP+ Ports Unmanaged 10GbE Sw pictureAvago Compatible AFBR-5705APZ 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver | 1G LX SM 1310nm
$45.78
Avago Compatible AFBR-5705APZ 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver | 1G LX SM 1310nm pictureAvago Compatible AFBR-5715LZ 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver | 1G SX MMF 850nm
$43.86
Avago Compatible AFBR-5715LZ 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver | 1G SX MMF 850nm picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.