Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (i386) : 119212-11


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (i386) : 119212-11

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 119212-11

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 119212-11
(NSS_NSPR_JSS 3.11.4_x86: NSPR 4.6.4 / NSS 3.11.4 / JSS 4.2.4).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-119212-11-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX 4200 8 x PoE Port EX4200-48T 48-Port Switch 2 x 10G SFP module
$104.24
Juniper EX 4200 8 x PoE Port EX4200-48T 48-Port Switch 2 x 10G SFP module pictureGenuine Netgear ProSAFE AXM763 ProSafe 10GBase-LRM SFP+ LC 1310nm 220m $336 New
$179.99
Genuine Netgear ProSAFE AXM763 ProSafe 10GBase-LRM SFP+ LC 1310nm 220m $336 New pictureCisco DWDM-SFP10G-36.61= network transceiver module 10000 Mbit/s SFP+ 1536.61 nm
$17450.75
Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-36.61= network transceiver module 10000 Mbit/s SFP+ 1536.61 nm pictureNEW IN BOX GENUINE Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC2M, LOT OF 5
$450.0
NEW IN BOX GENUINE Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC2M, LOT OF 5 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.