Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (i386) : 116244-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (i386) : 116244-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 116244-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 116244-01
(SunOS 5.9_x86: umountall Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-116244-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

PAIR -= SFP-BX-U20 1310/1550 SMF 20km LC =-, native Cisco firmware
$15.0
PAIR -= SFP-BX-U20 1310/1550 SMF 20km LC =-, native Cisco firmware picture790317-001 HP 562FLR SFP+ 2 PORT 10GB FC NIC 727054-B21
$260.0
790317-001 HP 562FLR SFP+ 2 PORT 10GB FC NIC 727054-B21 picture790317-001 HP 562FLR SFP+ 2 PORT 10GB FC NIC 727054-B21
$260.0
790317-001 HP 562FLR SFP+ 2 PORT 10GB FC NIC 727054-B21 pictureLot of 5 :: Comnet SFP-6 1000fx 1310nm 15km LC 2 Fiber MSA Compliant SFP
$120.0
Lot of 5 :: Comnet SFP-6 1000fx 1310nm 15km LC 2 Fiber MSA Compliant SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.