Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (i386) : 114637-04


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (i386) : 114637-04

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 114637-04

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 114637-04
(SunOS 5.9_x86: kcms_server and kcms_configure patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-114637-04-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12605, 6665

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Brand New Alcatel-Lucent OS6450-XNI-U2 10 Gigabit SFP+ Stacking Module
$325.0
Brand New Alcatel-Lucent OS6450-XNI-U2 10 Gigabit SFP+ Stacking Module pictureCisco SG500X-48 V02 48GE 4 10GE SFP+
$700.0
Cisco SG500X-48 V02 48GE 4 10GE SFP+ pictureCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 40GB QSFP to 4X 10GB SFP+ Breakout Cable
$199.99
Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 40GB QSFP to 4X 10GB SFP+ Breakout Cable  picture* LOT OF 6 * FTLF8528P2BNV-EM - Finisar 8Gb/s 850nm 150m SFP+ GBICs/Transceivers
$45.0
* LOT OF 6 * FTLF8528P2BNV-EM - Finisar 8Gb/s 850nm 150m SFP+ GBICs/Transceivers picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.