Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (i386) : 114017-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (i386) : 114017-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 114017-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 114017-01
(SunOS 5.9_x86: tomcat security patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-114017-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AdTran Netvanta 1544P 28-Port Gigabit Managed POE+ SFP Switch 802.3af/at
$300.0
AdTran Netvanta 1544P 28-Port Gigabit Managed POE+ SFP Switch 802.3af/at picture(1) Genuine CISCO CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 OneX Converter Module X2-TO-SFP+ 10GB OEM
$56.95
(1) Genuine CISCO CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 OneX Converter Module X2-TO-SFP+ 10GB OEM pictureCISCO HWIC-1GE-SFP Gigabit Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface Card
$94.0
CISCO HWIC-1GE-SFP Gigabit Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface Card pictureAvago AFBR-57F5MZ-ELX 16Gb 300m 850nm SFP+ Module for Emulex LPE-16000
$24.0
Avago AFBR-57F5MZ-ELX 16Gb 300m 850nm SFP+ Module for Emulex LPE-16000  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.