Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 8 (sparc) : 110003-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 8 (sparc) : 110003-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 110003-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 110003-02
(Security and other fixes for 64-bit CRE).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-110003-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module - Electronics
$94.99
Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module - Electronics pictureHP JD367A - HPE LSPM2GP2P FlexNetwork A5500/E4800 2-port GbE SFP Module
$165.0
HP JD367A - HPE LSPM2GP2P FlexNetwork A5500/E4800 2-port GbE SFP Module  pictureSolarflare SFN6122F Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ PCI-E High Profile Server Adapter Card
$106.0
Solarflare SFN6122F Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ PCI-E High Profile Server Adapter Card  pictureFor Cisco GLC-LH-SM, New 1000Base-LX SFP 1310nm 10km (3 year warranty)
$8.9
For Cisco GLC-LH-SM, New 1000Base-LX SFP 1310nm 10km  (3 year warranty) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.