Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 8 (i386) : 114147-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 8 (i386) : 114147-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 114147-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 114147-01
(SunOS 5.8_x86: Supplement Kernel Update Patch for 108529-16).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-114147-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6147

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm
$4.99
NEW  CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm pictureNEW Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G QSFP to SFP 10G Adapter - Genuine Original Ship Today
$99.0
NEW Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G QSFP to SFP 10G Adapter - Genuine Original  Ship Today pictureSolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable
$79.04
SolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable pictureWS-C4500X-32SFP+
$5750.0
WS-C4500X-32SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.