Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 8 (i386) : 110944-04


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 8 (i386) : 110944-04

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 110944-04

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 110944-04
(SunOS 5.8_x86: /usr/bin/tcsh patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-110944-04-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2006, 9280

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco CAB-STACK-1M (72-2633-01) StackWise 1 Meter Stacking Cable ~ U.S. SHIPPER
$27.5
Cisco CAB-STACK-1M (72-2633-01) StackWise 1 Meter Stacking Cable ~ U.S. SHIPPER pictureCisco CVR-CFP-4SFP10G 4-Port 40 Gigabit CFP to SFP10G Adapter/Converter Module
$50.0
Cisco CVR-CFP-4SFP10G 4-Port 40 Gigabit CFP to SFP10G Adapter/Converter Module pictureAS IS Cisco CP-8831-DCU-S Unified Conference Phone Control Unit Keypad
$55.0
AS IS Cisco CP-8831-DCU-S Unified Conference Phone Control Unit Keypad pictureCisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector 980183
$60.99
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector 980183 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.