Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (sparc) : 107885-09


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (sparc) : 107885-09

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 107885-09

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 107885-09
(CDE 1.3: dtprintinfo Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-107885-09-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9170

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of (2) Cisco 650W Server Power Supply YM-2651B YM-2651BC02R 74-7114-01
$75.0
Lot of (2)  Cisco 650W Server Power Supply YM-2651B YM-2651BC02R 74-7114-01 pictureCisco RPS2300 Power Supply Blank, BLNK-RPS2300=
$18.95
Cisco RPS2300 Power Supply Blank, BLNK-RPS2300= pictureCisco 892-K9 IOS 15.5(3) Integrated Services Router CISCO892-K9 security vpn ssl
$159.59
Cisco 892-K9 IOS 15.5(3) Integrated Services Router CISCO892-K9 security vpn ssl pictureSFP-OC3-MM, 100Mb/s FE SFP Optic Fiber Module, SFP-FX 2km 1310nm for Cisco
$18.99
SFP-OC3-MM, 100Mb/s FE SFP Optic Fiber Module, SFP-FX 2km 1310nm for Cisco picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.