Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (sparc) : 107648-09


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (sparc) : 107648-09

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 107648-09

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 107648-09
(107648-09 OBSOLETED by 108376).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-107648-09-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Finisar 10Gb FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ 10GB LR 10KM 1310nm Optical Transceiver
$13.99
Finisar 10Gb FTLX1471D3BCL SFP+ 10GB LR 10KM 1310nm Optical Transceiver pictureDELL S3124P L3 Switch PoE+ 24X1GBE+2X10GBE SWITCH - F8NYC, 463-7670
$500.0
DELL S3124P L3 Switch PoE+ 24X1GBE+2X10GBE SWITCH - F8NYC, 463-7670 pictureIMC iMediaCenter 18-Slot Managed Media Conversion Chassis
$9.99
IMC iMediaCenter 18-Slot Managed Media Conversion Chassis pictureLinksys by Cisco RV082 8-port 10/100 VPN Router - Dual WAN - USED
$126.59
Linksys by Cisco RV082 8-port 10/100 VPN Router - Dual WAN - USED picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.