Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (sparc) : 107081-57


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (sparc) : 107081-57

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 107081-57

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 107081-57
(Motif 1.2.7 and 2.1.1: Runtime library patch for Solaris 7).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-107081-57-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Hp ProCurve JD992A V1905 24-Port PoE (10/100 PoE + 2-port GbE / SFP) HP Renew
$482.0
Hp ProCurve JD992A V1905  24-Port PoE (10/100 PoE + 2-port GbE / SFP) HP Renew pictureDell MT2YK FTLF1318P3BTL SFP 1310 nm Network Adapter GBIC
$49.99
Dell MT2YK FTLF1318P3BTL SFP 1310 nm Network Adapter GBIC pictureIBM 0446hc3 0446013 Blade BAF-00012-05 g800 with dual sfp module
$379.95
IBM 0446hc3 0446013 Blade BAF-00012-05 g800 with dual sfp module  pictureCisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module **GENUINE**
$40.0
Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module **GENUINE** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.