Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (i386) : 112900-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (i386) : 112900-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 112900-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 112900-01
(SunOS 5.7_x86: rwall Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-112900-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 4639

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco AS5300 Access Server Router Quad T1 MICA DSPM
$599.0
Cisco AS5300 Access Server Router Quad T1 MICA DSPM picturePrimusit Cisco Compatible SFP GLC-T Module 10GBASE-T Transceiver 1.25 Gb/s US St
$10.99
Primusit Cisco Compatible SFP GLC-T Module 10GBASE-T Transceiver 1.25 Gb/s US St pictureNew CISCO L-N6001-LAN1K9-P license for 1 Media Server on a physical server
$3000.0
New CISCO  L-N6001-LAN1K9-P  license for 1 Media Server on a physical server  picturePrimusit Cisco Compatible GLC-LH-SMD 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver 1310nm US Stock
$9.99
Primusit Cisco Compatible GLC-LH-SMD 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver 1310nm US Stock picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.