Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (i386) : 109373-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (i386) : 109373-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 109373-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 109373-02
(SunOS 5.7_x86: /kernel/strmod/ldterm patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-109373-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb
$15.0
GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb pictureAvago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT
$44.99
Avago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT pictureSolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable
$77.95
SolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable pictureIntel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New
$16.99
Intel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.