Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (i386) : 107795-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (i386) : 107795-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 107795-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 107795-01
(SunOS 5.7_x86: ASET patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-107795-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco 2951 3-Port Gigabit Wired Router
$260.0
Cisco 2951 3-Port Gigabit Wired Router pictureCisco XFP-10GER-OC192IR Multirate 10GBASE-ER OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP 1550nm SMF
$378.99
Cisco XFP-10GER-OC192IR Multirate 10GBASE-ER OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP 1550nm SMF pictureCISCO C1AUPISR4330SK9 Original
$500.0
CISCO  C1AUPISR4330SK9  Original pictureCISCO L-PI2X-LF-500 Original
$5800.0
CISCO  L-PI2X-LF-500 Original picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.