Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 7 (i386) : 107375-03


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 7 (i386) : 107375-03

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 107375-03

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 107375-03
(Openwindows 3.6.1_x86: Xview Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-107375-03-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 5479

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

CISCO Catalyst C6880-X-16P10G 6880-X Switch SFP+ Multi Rate Port Card (XL Table)
$5200.0
CISCO Catalyst C6880-X-16P10G 6880-X Switch SFP+ Multi Rate Port Card (XL Table) pictureFREE SHIPPING -Cisco Small Business SG300-10P 10-Port Gigabit POE Managed Switch
$125.0
FREE SHIPPING -Cisco Small Business SG300-10P 10-Port Gigabit POE Managed Switch pictureGigabit Media Converter for LC Single mode Fiber CableRack LC SFP 1000M Ethernet
$157.61
Gigabit Media Converter for LC Single mode Fiber CableRack LC SFP 1000M Ethernet picture** ** Cisco Small Business SG300-10SFP 10-Port Gigabit Switch
$175.0
**  ** Cisco Small Business SG300-10SFP 10-Port Gigabit Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.