Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.6 (sparc) : 108492-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.6 (sparc) : 108492-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 108492-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 108492-01
(SunOS 5.6: Snoop may be exploited to gain root access).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-108492-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW Dell Networking Transceiver 1GB SFP 1000BASE-LX 1310nm Wavelength 10km Reach
$174.9
NEW Dell Networking Transceiver 1GB SFP 1000BASE-LX 1310nm Wavelength 10km Reach pictureLot of 800 QLogic QLE2564 Quad-Port PCIe-to-8Gbps Fibre Channel Adapter
$35200.0
Lot of 800 QLogic QLE2564 Quad-Port PCIe-to-8Gbps Fibre Channel Adapter pictureEX-SFP-10GE-ZR100 Juniper Compatible 10G ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver
$500.0
EX-SFP-10GE-ZR100 Juniper Compatible 10G ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver pictureSRX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$31.0
SRX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.