Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.6 (sparc) : 107336-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.6 (sparc) : 107336-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 107336-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 107336-02
(kcms_server and kcms_configure security fixes).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-107336-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6665

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco (WS-C2960X-48FPD-L) switch 48-Port GigE PoE+ 2-10G/SFP+ 740W
$2199.0
Cisco (WS-C2960X-48FPD-L) switch 48-Port GigE PoE+ 2-10G/SFP+ 740W pictureCisco (WS-C2960X-48FPS-L) switch 48-Port GigE PoE+ 4G/SFP+
$2099.0
Cisco (WS-C2960X-48FPS-L) switch 48-Port GigE PoE+ 4G/SFP+  pictureNEW SEALED CISCO GLC-FE-100ZX SFP 100BASE-ZX For 100MB Ports DOM SMF 80KM 1550
$78.0
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-FE-100ZX SFP 100BASE-ZX For 100MB Ports DOM SMF 80KM 1550 picture700749-001 HP 534FLR-SFP+ 10GB 2 PORT ADAPTER 700751-B21 700752-B21 701531-001
$129.95
700749-001 HP 534FLR-SFP+ 10GB 2 PORT ADAPTER 700751-B21 700752-B21 701531-001 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.