Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.6 (i386) : 108130-05


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.6 (i386) : 108130-05

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 108130-05

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 108130-05
(OpenWindows 3.6_x86: Font Server patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-108130-05-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6241

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Brocade VDX BR-VDX6740-48-R , 14x 10GbE SFP+, Used, Factory Reset
$1499.99
Brocade VDX BR-VDX6740-48-R , 14x 10GbE SFP+, Used, Factory Reset pictureHP JG679A 5500-24G-POE+-4SFP HI TAA W/2 INTF SLT MANAGEABLE LSPM1CX2P Switch
$950.0
HP JG679A 5500-24G-POE+-4SFP HI TAA W/2 INTF SLT MANAGEABLE LSPM1CX2P Switch pictureGenuine Cisco Enterprise Class SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBase-SR SFP+ 850nm Transceiver
$95.0
Genuine Cisco Enterprise Class SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBase-SR SFP+  850nm Transceiver  pictureHP ProCurve 8p SFP+ v2 zl Module - J9538A - VGC
$649.95
HP ProCurve 8p SFP+ v2 zl Module - J9538A  - VGC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.