Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 110109-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 110109-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 110109-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 110109-02
(SunOS 5.5.1: jserver buffer overflow).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-110109-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver
$760.0
BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver pictureC2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA
$83.37
C2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA pictureC2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA
$162.26
C2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA picture3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable
$193.68
3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.