Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 106411-06


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 106411-06

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 106411-06

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 106411-06
(OpenWindows 3.5.1: xdm patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-106411-06-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$15.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picture6C-SFP-0320D Optical Transceiver Module 1.25Gbps SMF 1310nm for Juniper
$12.86
6C-SFP-0320D Optical Transceiver Module 1.25Gbps SMF 1310nm for Juniper pictureJuniper SSG-550M-SH Secure Services Gateway w/ Single Power Supply Tested
$49.99
Juniper SSG-550M-SH Secure Services Gateway w/ Single Power Supply Tested pictureJuniper SSG-550M-SH Secure Services Gateway w/ Dual Power Supply Tested
$125.0
Juniper SSG-550M-SH Secure Services Gateway w/ Dual Power Supply Tested picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.