Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 106396-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 106396-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 106396-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 106396-02
(SunOS 5.5.1: /usr/lib/saf/ttymon patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-106396-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m SFP
$8.0
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX  850nm 550m SFP picture Juniper EX2200-48T-4G 48-port 10/100/1000 BASE T Switch 90% NEW
$180.0
 Juniper EX2200-48T-4G  48-port 10/100/1000 BASE T Switch 90% NEW  pictureJUNIPER MANAGEMENT BOARD NS-5000-MGT NETSCREEN (C1-2-32J)
$99.99
JUNIPER MANAGEMENT BOARD NS-5000-MGT NETSCREEN (C1-2-32J) pictureJuniper SRX240H 16-Port Gigabit Secure Services Gateway | 100-240 V | 50-60 Hz
$149.0
Juniper SRX240H 16-Port Gigabit Secure Services Gateway | 100-240 V | 50-60 Hz  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.