Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 104338-03


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 104338-03

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 104338-03

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 104338-03
(OpenWindows 3.5.1: libXt patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-104338-03-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

​New Cisco Ethernet Catalyst 2960-SF 24 FE & 2 SFP LAN ELG WS-C2960S-F24TS-L
$242.9
​New Cisco Ethernet Catalyst 2960-SF 24 FE & 2 SFP LAN ELG WS-C2960S-F24TS-L pictureNew Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module V03 Transceiver MMF
$79.0
New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module V03 Transceiver MMF pictureNew Adtran 1000Base-LX LC SFP Module NIB 1200481E1 GBIC 1000 BaseLX Sealed
$229.0
New Adtran 1000Base-LX LC SFP Module NIB 1200481E1 GBIC 1000 BaseLX Sealed  pictureDAMAGED Brocade BR‑VDX6740‑24-R 24 Port SFP Port 4 x QSFP
$1350.0
DAMAGED Brocade BR‑VDX6740‑24-R 24 Port SFP Port 4 x QSFP  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.