Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 108659-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 108659-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 108659-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 108659-02
(SunOS 5.5.1_x86: Patch for sadmind).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-108659-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper ACX500-DC 2X1GE(SFP) + 4X1 Gigabit Ethernet Switch *Read Description*
$750.0
Juniper ACX500-DC 2X1GE(SFP) + 4X1 Gigabit Ethernet Switch *Read Description* pictureLOT OF 5 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G= X2 TO SFP+ADAPTOR MODULE Onex Converter Gigabit
$159.0
LOT OF 5 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G= X2 TO SFP+ADAPTOR MODULE Onex Converter Gigabit picturelot of 12 Brocade 57-1000117-01 850nm SW SFP+ Fiber Optic
$63.0
lot of 12 Brocade 57-1000117-01 850nm SW SFP+ Fiber Optic  pictureNETPATIBLES GLC-T-NP 1000BASE-TX SFP TRANSCEIVER
$39.68
NETPATIBLES GLC-T-NP 1000BASE-TX SFP TRANSCEIVER picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.