Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 105051-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 105051-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 105051-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 105051-01
(SunOS 5.5.1_x86: usr/bin/ps and usr/ucb/ps patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-105051-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JUNIPER NETWORKS ERX 700 SYSTEM WITH MODULES AS SEEN IN PICS WORKS (10107/9R)
$379.0
JUNIPER NETWORKS ERX 700 SYSTEM WITH MODULES AS SEEN IN PICS WORKS (10107/9R) pictureADDON EX-SFP-1GE-SX-AO 1000BSX SFP MMF F/JUNIPER
$53.67
ADDON EX-SFP-1GE-SX-AO 1000BSX SFP MMF F/JUNIPER pictureAddOn Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR Compatible TAA Compliant 10GBase-SR SFP+ T
$284.5
AddOn Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR Compatible TAA Compliant 10GBase-SR SFP+ T pictureJuniper Systems Allegro CE/DOS Rugged Field Computers - Data With Manuals
$500.0
Juniper Systems Allegro CE/DOS Rugged Field Computers - Data With Manuals picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.