Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 104557-04


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 104557-04

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 104557-04

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 104557-04
(OpenWindows 3.5.1_x86: OLIT multiple fixes patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-104557-04-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY
$29.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR 10KM 1310nm LC Transceiver 2YEARS WARRANTY pictureFor Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA
$16.0
For Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR 740-014289 Module Transceiver 2YEARS WARRA pictureNew Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty
$50.0
New Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000 BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet module 24months warranty pictureNew QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I
$109.0
New QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 740-032986 Juniper QFX5100 QFX3600 QFX3500 QFX3008-I picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.