Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 103604-16


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (i386) : 103604-16

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 103604-16

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 103604-16
(SunOS 5.5.1_x86: ftp, in.ftpd, in.rexecd and in.rshd patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-103604-16-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2550, 2601, 396

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

XFP-10G-LR XFP 10G 1310nm LC compatible with Cisco/Juniper
$31.9
XFP-10G-LR XFP 10G 1310nm LC compatible with Cisco/Juniper pictureSFP-10G-ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80KM LC compatible with Cisco/Juniper
$299.0
SFP-10G-ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80KM LC compatible with Cisco/Juniper pictureJuniper Networks CHAS-MP-PTX5000-S w/ P1-PTX24-10GE-SFPP,P1-PTX2-100GE-CFP
$25495.0
Juniper Networks CHAS-MP-PTX5000-S w/ P1-PTX24-10GE-SFPP,P1-PTX2-100GE-CFP pictureJuniper QFXC08-CHASA-B w/ 2x QFXC08-CB4S 2x QFX3008-SF16Q 8x QFX3008-SR1 JDP
$16495.0
Juniper QFXC08-CHASA-B w/ 2x QFXC08-CB4S 2x QFX3008-SF16Q 8x QFX3008-SR1 JDP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.