Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (sparc) : 124457-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (sparc) : 124457-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 124457-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 124457-01
(X11 6.6.2: xdm patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-124457-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel TXN100010850A00 10gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm Model 888778 Class 1
$6.99
Intel TXN100010850A00 10gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm Model 888778 Class 1 pictureQty 4 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 4gb FC SFP Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Brocade Avago
$5.99
Qty 4 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 4gb FC SFP Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Brocade Avago pictureJD097C HP OEM Retail Box X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable
$49.95
JD097C HP OEM Retail Box X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable pictureNETCNA SPF 8012C-L 1.25 GB 850nm 550m SFP Fiber Transceiver 21CFR(J)
$15.0
NETCNA SPF 8012C-L 1.25 GB 850nm 550m SFP Fiber Transceiver 21CFR(J) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.