Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (sparc) : 119900-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (sparc) : 119900-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 119900-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 119900-02
(GNOME 2.6.0: Gnome libtiff - library for reading and writing TIFF Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-119900-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING
$3.25
CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING pictureCisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
$20.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module pictureCisco (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device
$94.49
Cisco  (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device pictureLinksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -
$10.0
Linksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.