Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (sparc) : 118371-08


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (sparc) : 118371-08

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 118371-08

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 118371-08
(SunOS 5.10: elfsign Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-118371-08-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX2200-48T-4G Layer 3 Switch 48-Port 10/100/1000BaseT 4x SFP Uplink
$55.0
Juniper EX2200-48T-4G Layer 3 Switch 48-Port 10/100/1000BaseT 4x SFP Uplink pictureJ8177D I Genuine Factory Sealed Renew HPE 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver
$125.0
J8177D I Genuine Factory Sealed Renew HPE 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver pictureLOT OF 3 Finisar Ftrj8524p2bnl-f9 4g SX SFP Optical Transceiver 850nm
$50.0
LOT OF 3 Finisar Ftrj8524p2bnl-f9 4g SX SFP Optical Transceiver 850nm pictureIntel FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10G Base SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module-5 Pack
$75.0
Intel FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10G Base SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module-5 Pack picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.