Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (sparc) : 115614-26


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (sparc) : 115614-26

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 115614-26

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 115614-26
(Directory Server 5.2: patch 4).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-115614-26-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Finisar 4GB SFP 850nm Fiber Optic Transceivers FTLF8524P2BNV
$6.0
Genuine Finisar 4GB SFP 850nm Fiber Optic Transceivers FTLF8524P2BNV pictureDell RWMFC EMC 303-092-102B 8GB Fibre Channel 4-Port with SFP
$95.0
Dell RWMFC EMC 303-092-102B 8GB Fibre Channel 4-Port with SFP pictureWYSE 920338-02L Kit LC GB Duplex Multimode SFP for P20
$53.05
WYSE 920338-02L Kit LC GB Duplex Multimode SFP for P20 pictureCisco OC3 SFP Transceiver SFP-OC3-SR 10-2020-01 STM1
$25.0
Cisco OC3 SFP Transceiver SFP-OC3-SR 10-2020-01 STM1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.