Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (sparc) : 115610-23


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (sparc) : 115610-23

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 115610-23

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 115610-23
(Sun Java(TM) System Administration Server 5.2.4: patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-115610-23-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm GLC-SX-MMD-RF Reman
$15.99
New Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm GLC-SX-MMD-RF Reman picture5x HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 530SFP+ PCI-E Server Adapter 652501-001 - Parts^
$150.83
5x HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 530SFP+ PCI-E Server Adapter 652501-001 - Parts^ pictureHP AJ847-630001 StorageWorks HSV450 Controller 12 SFP slots, NO CF, NO OS
$9.99
HP AJ847-630001 StorageWorks HSV450 Controller 12 SFP slots, NO CF, NO OS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.