Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (i386) : 120086-01


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (i386) : 120086-01

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 120086-01

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 120086-01
(SunOS 5.10_x86: patch usr/sbin/in.ftpd).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-120086-01-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X
$349.99
Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS
$1300.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS pictureLegrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver
$242.48
Legrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver pictureCPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)
$250.0
CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.