Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (i386) : 118565-03


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (i386) : 118565-03

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 118565-03

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 118565-03
(/usr/lib/libproc.so.1 patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-118565-03-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PB-1GE-SX 1 Port 1000Base GB Ethernet SX M / T Series
$125.0
Juniper PB-1GE-SX 1 Port 1000Base GB Ethernet SX M / T Series pictureNew XFP-10G-SR XFP Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR 300M 850nm Cisco Arista juniper
$57.99
New XFP-10G-SR XFP Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR 300M 850nm Cisco Arista juniper pictureJuniper 10GE SFP+ LRM 740-021310 Transceiver Module for MX960/480/240/2010
$45.0
Juniper 10GE SFP+ LRM 740-021310 Transceiver Module for MX960/480/240/2010 pictureLOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT "New" MP-352
$179.99
LOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.