Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> SiteEnable XSS and SQL Injection Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SiteEnable XSS and SQL Injection Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for XSS and SQL injection vulnerabilities in SiteEnable

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains an ASP application that is affected by
multiple flaws.

Description :

The remote host is running a version of the SiteEnable CMS package
that is prone to several vulnerabilities :

- SQL Injection Vulnerability
Due to a failure to properly sanitize user input to the 'sortby'
parameter of the 'content.asp' script, a possible hacker can
execute SQL queries against the underlying database.

- Multiple Cross-Site Scripting Vulnerabilities
A possible hacker can pass arbitrary HTML and script code through
the 'contenttype' parameter (and likely others) of the
'content.asp' script to be executed in a user's browser in
the context of the affected website.

See also :

http://securitytracker.com/alerts/2005/Apr/1013631.html

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 5
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 12985

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP Aruba J9772A 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch 48-Port 10/100/1000 PoE+ 4-GE SFP Qty
$698.0
HP Aruba J9772A 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch 48-Port 10/100/1000 PoE+ 4-GE SFP Qty pictureHP QLE3242 10GB 2 Port Server Adapter NC523SFP, 593742-001 593715-001
$29.99
HP QLE3242 10GB 2 Port Server Adapter NC523SFP, 593742-001 593715-001 pictureNew D-Link Network DXS-1210-12SC 12Port 10Gb Smart Switch with 10xSFP+ 2x10G/SFP
$1258.18
New D-Link Network DXS-1210-12SC 12Port 10Gb Smart Switch with 10xSFP+ 2x10G/SFP pictureLot of 5 - Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV 1G/10G 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver
$50.0
Lot of 5 - Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV 1G/10G 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.