Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Simple Machines Forum Avatar Information Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Simple Machines Forum Avatar Information Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for avatar code execution vulnerability in Simple Machines Forum

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that permits for the
disclosure of information.

Description :

The remote host is running Simple Machines Forum (SMF), an open-source
web forum application written in PHP.

The installed version of SMF on the remote host does not properly
sanitize the URI supplied for the user avatar. A possible hacker who is
registered in the affected application can exploit this flaw to run
scripts each time a forum user accesses the malicious avatar
eg,
collecting forum usage information, launching attacks against users'
systems, etc.

See also :

http://retrogod.altervista.org/smf105.html

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 1
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:R/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14706

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NETGEAR ProSafe FS105 10/100 Desktop Switch - switch - 5 ports
$2.25
NETGEAR ProSafe FS105 10/100 Desktop Switch - switch - 5 ports pictureAdtran NetVanta 838T 1172838G1 4 integrated 10/100Base-T Ethernet ports 838
$99.99
Adtran NetVanta 838T 1172838G1 4 integrated 10/100Base-T Ethernet ports 838 pictureNETGEAR ProSafe FS105 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch
$10.0
NETGEAR ProSafe FS105 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch pictureCommand Communications ComSwitch 5500 Phone Line Management System - Used
$14.96
Command Communications ComSwitch 5500 Phone Line Management System - Used picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.