Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> Serv-U FTP Server SITE CHMOD Command Stack Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Serv-U FTP Server SITE CHMOD Command Stack Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Serv-U Stack Overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Serv-U FTP server.

There is a bug in the way this server handles arguments to the SITE CHMOD
requests which may permit a possible hacker to trigger a buffer overflow against
this server, which may permit him to disable this server remotely or to
execute arbitrary code on this host.

See also : http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/2004-01/0249.html
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2004-02/0881.html

Solution : Upgrade to Serv-U FTP Server version 4.2 or later.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9483, 9675

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Astharot

Cables, Connectors

Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 NIB. In Stock
$75.0
Original Genuine CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 NIB. In Stock pictureFinisar FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 SFP+ 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transceiver
$18.99
Finisar FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 SFP+ 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transceiver pictureNEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-AFO QFX5100 AC Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb Ports
$4809.0
NEW Juniper QFX5100-48S-AFO QFX5100 AC Switch - 48 SFP+ 10Gb, 6 QSFP 40Gb Ports pictureHP PROCURVE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP TRANSCEIVER - J8177B
$76.66
HP PROCURVE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP TRANSCEIVER - J8177B picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.