Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SMTP problems >> Sendmail's from piped program


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Sendmail's from piped program

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if the remote mail server can be used to gain a shell

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


The remote SMTP server did not complain when issued the
command :
MAIL FROM: |testing

This probably means that it is possible to send mail
that will be bounced to a program, which is
a serious threat, since this permits anyone to execute
arbitrary commands on this host.

*** This security hole might be a false positive, since
*** some MTAs will not complain to this test, but instead
*** just drop the message silently

Solution : upgrade your MTA or change it.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2308

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LRM and More 10GBase-LRM SFP+ up to 220 m over MMF
$29.99
Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LRM and More 10GBase-LRM SFP+ up to 220 m over MMF pictureGENUINE QFX5100-FAN-AFI JUNIPER QFX5100 SERIES BACK-TO-FRONT FAN
$49.99
GENUINE QFX5100-FAN-AFI JUNIPER QFX5100 SERIES BACK-TO-FRONT FAN pictureJuniper Networks SSG 5 Firewall Security Device
$5.0
Juniper Networks SSG 5 Firewall Security Device pictureJuniper Networks NS-5GT-101 Netscreen 5GT VPN Firewall
$5.0
Juniper Networks NS-5GT-101 Netscreen 5GT VPN Firewall picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.